Botanical name: Astragalus membranaceus
Other names: Milkvetch, locoweed, goat's-thorn
Astragalus membranaceus | herb info from the Happy Herb Company

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.


Status message

Active context: herbpage


Astagalus root is used in both traditional Chinese and Western herbalism as an immune tonic. Modern research has examined Astragalus' benefit to specific and nonspecific immunity. This herb stimulates the body's immune action against viruses, has a mild antibiotic action and increases the activity of white blood cells. These properties would make it relevant when considering your choices if experiencing recurring colds, debilitating viral infections and chronic illnesses such as glandular fever, chronic fatigue syndrome and Ross River and AIDS. 

Astragalus root may also strengthen digestion, raise metabolism, and assist in the healing of wounds. It has been found to be useful for chronically weak lungs and low energy levels.

Preparation: 2-4 teaspoons per cup, simmer 15 minutes, take 3 times daily

Precautions / Contraindications: 

Seek a professional's advice before using Astragalus if taking immunosuppressive medication.

David Hoffman (2003), Medical Herbalism, pp. 532
WEI Jian-an, SUN Li-min, CHEN Yu-xia, et al Guang'anmen Hospital, China Academy of Chinese Medicine Sciences, Beijing (100053);Effects of Ailing Granule on Immuno-reconstruction in HIV/AIDS Patients[J];Chinese Journal of Integrated Traditional and Western

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice.