Blue Lily
Botanical name: Nymphaea caerulea
Other names: Blue Lotus

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.


Status message

Active context: herbpage

Blue Lily

Blue lily is often confused with Nelumbo nucifera (also called Blue Lotus). Blue Lily has been cultivated and revered since Egyptian times where it symbolised the continual renewal of life. Evidence of it’s importance can be seen in Egyptian art and the flowers were also found inside the coffin of king Tut-ankh-Amun. It’s sacredness is probably due to its psychoactive use by priest and shamans. According to Kandeler and Ullrich, “Nymphaeas have long had a particular significance as intoxicants for shamans because of their alkaloid and glycoside content.” Very little scientific research has been done on the effects or medicinal value of this plant. However, according to Bertol et al, “The isolation of the psychoactive apomorphine from Nymphaea species has offered chemical support to speculation that Nymphaea species may have been employed as hallucinogens in both the Old and the New World.” Apomorphine, a dopamine agonist, has been found to be effective for erectile dysfunction and is also used for parkinson’s disease, alzheimer’s, opiate and alcohol addiction. Anecdotal reports of Blue Lily’s effects include relaxation to increased giggles and intoxication. Preparation: Our recommended method is to soak 10g in enough wine or vodka to easily cover the herb (as it will expand). Ideally leave this to soak for up to 2 weeks, but good effects can be had with much less time (even 1 day). A tea can also be made by steeping 1-2 tsp per cup of boiled water, which has a pleasant relaxing effect. Blue lily can also be smoked.

Commmonly used for: 

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice.