Botanical name: Bacopa monnieri
Other names: Water hyssop, Indian pennywort, Herb of grace, Thyme-leafed gratiola

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.


Status message

Active context: herbpage


Brahmi has been used for more than 3000 years in traditional Ayurvedic medicine, employed against a wide variety of ailments including rheumatism, bronchitis, fevers, irregular menstruation, inflammatory conditions, depression and stress, to name but a few.  It is recognised the world over as a brain tonic, to promote intellect and comprehension, rejuvenate the brain and boost the memory. The Happy Herb Company’s founder, Ray Thorpe, describes it as a ‘miracle herb’: “I started using brahmi when I started my first Happy High Herb shop in Nimbin in 1996, and it allowed me not only take over the store successfully, but to learn all the accounting aspects of the business and to help several other stores with the running of their businesses. Brahmi helps compartmentalise information in the brain and provides clarity – and once you feel organised and on top of things, the stress just falls away as a wonderful side benefit.”  Modern research has identified a protein in the herb, Bacoside B, which nourishes brain nerve cells, as well as nitric oxide, which has very positive effects on learning, memory, blood circulation, and liver, kidney and lung function. 

Brahmi is also extremely effective on blood circulation and for cleansing the blood – hence having positive effects on the function of the liver, lungs and kidneys. It has also been used to treat many other conditions, from bronchitis to arthritis, hair loss to threadworms, fevers to impotence.  Its immune and vitality boosting properties are attributed to high levels of anti-oxidants.

The plant itself is a hardy ground covering plant with oval-shaped leaves and white, five-petalled leaves that show a faint tinge of blue on the edges. The flowers can bloom for many months, and the plant grows floating in tropical marshes in wetlands of India, Central America and Florida in the US.

Precautions / Contraindications: 

No major side effects have been noted. Avoid in pregnancy and breastfeeding.

Isabell Shipard, How Can I Use Herbs In My Daily Life, 2007, p.50-51

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice. 

Leave a comment below


Submitted by Rebec (not verified) on

I just came back home to Ireland after living in Australia and my friend told me about this herb. Im starting a new job a the moment and I am finding it difficult to get on top of things. I would really love to try this herb :) i would be so happy. do you take orders internationally ?n:)

Submitted by Niall on

Hi, yes we do ship to Ireland :)

You can get brahmi here:

And we have a great ticture blend for mental focus here:

And this is a very high quality brahmi tincture:

And this is another great herbal blend for the mind:

Gotu kola is another good herb for the brain. Also be sure to get your omega oils! 
Bye for now and all the best. 

Submitted by penny (not verified) on

Hello, I have Brahmi growing and was wondering which parts can be eaten and how much?
Cheers Penny

Submitted by Amelia on

Hi Penny, wow you are lucky to have Brahmi growing fresh! What a great brain-boosting herb it is! All parts of the plant can be used but generally it's the leaves and stems that are used to make tea. You could even just eat a leaf as you walk past the plant. Enjoy!