Calamus Root
Botanical name: Acorus calamus
Other names: Sweet flag, beewort, bitter pepper root, flag root, gladdon, myrtle flag, myrtle grass, myrtle root,

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.


Status message

Active context: herbpage

Calamus Root

Acorus calamus is a semi-aquatic plant that likes to grow with “wet feet”, often alongside Irises, Cattails, and other waterweeds. It is well known for it's bitter taste, spiciness and it's aromatic smell. Its aroma makes calamus essential oil valued in the perfume industry. In Europe it was often added to wine and it is thought that calamus is one of the possible ingredients of absinthe. The English chewed on it when they were unable to acquire tobacco during the great depression. Ancient Indians believed in Calamus for memory improvement, prolongation of life span and sexual potency.

It has been used medicinally for a wide variety of ailments in many cultures for thousands of years. It is most effective for nausea and a "nervous" tummy associated with panic attacks and anxiety issues. Be mindful to not have too much though, as consuming large doses can easily overstimulate the stomach and provoke vomiting.

Chewing Calamus can alleviate the nausea of car sickness and other types of motion sickness.


IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice.