HERB INFORMATION
Calendula
Botanical name: Calendula offinicalis
Other names: Pot Marigold

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.

 

Status message

Active context: herbpage

Calendula

Calendula is one of the best herbs for healing the skin when used externally. It can be used as a balm, cream, compress, poultice, or wash for inflammation, wounds, bruising, bleeding, minor burns, fungal infections as well as strains. Internally it is valuable for digestive inflammation, bladder infections and ulcers. As it increases bile production (cholagogue), it is helpful for relieving gall-bladder problems. It can also be used internally for fungal infections. It is reputed to assist delayed menstruation and painful periods as well as normalising the menstrual process. Also used as a mouthwash for gum and tooth infections, or as a gargle for sore throat and tonsillitis.

References: 
David Hoffman (1995), The New Holistic Herbal, p213;
Michael Tierra, The Way of Herbs, p109
David Hoffman (2003), Medical Herbalism, p535;

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice. 

JOIN THE HAPPY HERB TRIBE