HERB INFORMATION
Chaga
Botanical name: Inonotus obliquus
Other names: 'Diamond of the Forest'

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.

 

Status message

Active context: herbpage

Chaga

Chaga does not look like a mushroom at all, it is in fact an extremely hard black fungi that grows on birch trees in Northern temperate climates and is the most nutritionally dense of all the tree growths. Known by the Siberians as the “Gift from God”, the Japanese refer to it as the “Diamond of the Forest”, and to the Chinese it is the “King of Mushrooms”. It has been used to support health and vitality for thousands of years, but has been relatively unknown in the West until recently. The Russians, in their extensive research into adaptogens, found it to be the most adaptogenic substance on earth!

Some of the benefits of Chaga include:

- Supports immune system (Beta-D-Glucans balance immune response)
- Super Antioxidant (ORAC 50,000)
- Super adaptogen (helps body adapt to stress, increased strength & endurance)
- Cancer therapy (activates immune cells, research ongoing)
- Anti-ageing (high in the enzyme superoxide dismutase - SOD)
- Anti-fungal
- High nutrient density (B-vitamins, flavanoids, phenols, minerals and enzymes)
- Protects skin and DNA

Commmonly used for: 
References: 
http://chagaknowledge.com/chagabenefits.htm

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice. 

JOIN THE HAPPY HERB TRIBE