HERB INFORMATION
Chapparal
Botanical name: Larrea tridentata
Other names: Creosote bush

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.

 

Status message

Active context: herbpage

Chapparal

This thorny shrub, also known as ‘creosote bush’ for its potent aroma, is native to the deserts of North and South America, where native tribes have long used chapparal as a cure-all.

In recent times, it has become known as a natural cancer treatment. Chapparal contains Nordihydroguaiaretic acid (NDGA), and powerful antioxidant with anti-cancer effects. Antioxidants help inhibit the formation of dangerous substances in the body called free radicals which disrupt normal cell function. Free radicals are believed to be responsible for certain types of cancerous tumors and premature aging.

Chapparal is also highly antibacterial and anti-fungal making it useful for warding off and fighting infections, parasites, UTIs and diarrhea. It is considered an alterative as well as an anti-inflammatory, helping to purify the blood and relieve the pain of arthritis and rheumatism.

Traditional uses include treating sexually transmitted diseases, skin conditions and food preservation. Other medicinal uses include kidney stones, gallstones, urinary tract infections, rheumatism, arthritis, diabetes, cancer and liver ailments. However, this herb may harm the liver in some people. It is recommended to only use Chapparal under the supervision of a health care professional.

Preparation: 1 tsp per cup, simmer 15 minutes. 2 - 3 times daily.

Precautions / Contraindications: 

May harm the liver in some people, consult your healthcare professional.

References: 
Planetary Herbology, by Michael Tierra, C.A., N.D., O.M.D., Lotus Press, PO Box 325, Twin Lakes. WI 53181., Copyright 1988, published 1992
Deni Brown (2002), New Encyclopedia of Herbs & Their Uses pp.251-252.
Prajapati, Purohit, Sharma & Kumar (2012). A Handbook of Medicinal Plants: A Complete Source Boo,k p. 306.
Mills & Bone (2005), The Essential Guide to Herbal Safety, p.332.

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice. 

JOIN THE HAPPY HERB TRIBE