Botanical name: Cordyceps militaris
Other names: Caterpillar fungus

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.


Status message

Active context: herbpage


Also known as ‘caterpillar fungus’, Cordyceps is a parasitic fungi that takes over the body of a caterpillar, eventually killing, mummifying and growing out of the head of its host as it fruits. Cordyceps is a powerful energy tonic that helps build physical power, helps the body utilise and absorb oxygen, benefits endurance and reduces fatigue. First discovered and recorded in Tibetan medicine, they used it for increasing energy, semen production and kidney strength, and as an aphrodisiac. The Chinese caught on it’s healing potential, and it became highly valued there, sometimes worth more than gold! The Chinese continue to revere this rare fungus as a life-enhancing herb, immune stimulant, and overall tonic. They use it for debility after illness and for the elderly. It is considered one of the three primary invigorating tonics in TCM along with Panax (Korean) Ginseng and Deer Antler. It is also used to tonify the lungs in conditions such as asthma, and for impotence, low libido, and general weakness.

Some of the reported benefits of Cordyceps include:

- Increased stamina and efficiency of the circulatory system
- Immune stimulant
- Lowers cholesterol
- Adaptogen (increased resistance to stress, increased energy, strength, stamina)
- Sexual potentiator
- Liver protector (and better recovery from chemotherapy)
- Enhanced respiratory function
- Strengthening of kidneys and adrenals

Stephen Harrod Buhner (2012), Herbal Antivirals: Natural Remedies for emerging and resistant viral infections, pp 274-293

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice.