Cramp bark
Botanical name: Viburnum opulus
Other names: Guelder rose
Cramp bark

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.


Status message

Active context: herbpage

Cramp bark

Cramp bark is an excellent herb for most female complaints. As the name implies, it has a long history of use for relieving menstrual cramps and cramps of the major muscles. It has also been used to prevent a threatened miscarriage, and was used by Native American women as a preparatory herb for childbirth. The astringent action of this herb, combined with its special affinity for the female reproductive organs, makes it helpful in cases of excessive menstrual bleeding or menopausal bleeding.

Preparation: 2 teaspoons simmered in one cup water for 10 mins. Drink 3 times daily.

David Hoffman (2003), Medical Herbalism, p 593
Micheal Tierra (1988), Planetary Herbology, pp 124-125
Mills and Bone (2005), The Essential Guide to Herbal Safety, p347

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice.