Dong Quai
Botanical name: Angelica sinensis
Other names: female ginseng, danggui

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.


Status message

Active context: herbpage

Dong Quai

The name dong quai translates as "return to order," based on its restorative properties.

One of the most popular plants in traditional Chinese medicine, dong quai is often used in combination with other herbs primarily for health conditions in women, especially painful menstruation, anemia associated with menstruation, pregnancy, premenstrual syndrome, pelvic pain, recovery from childbirth or illness, and fatigue or low vitality. 

In both sexes, it is used for strengthening xue , or blood, for heart conditions, high blood pressure, inflammation, headache, infections, and nerve pain.

Herbal combinations of dong quai are used as a part of formulas for liver and spleen problems. Dong quai is thought to return the body to proper order by nourishing the blood and harmonizing vital energy.

Precautions / Contraindications: 

Dong quai should not be used in the case of chronic diarrhea, abdominal distention, bleeding tendency or heavy periods. Not recommended for use during pregnancy. Dong quai may increase the effects of anticoagulant, antiplatelet, and antithrombotic drugs - please discuss with your healthcare practitioner.

Micheal Tierra, Planetary Herbology, p.312

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice.