HERB INFORMATION
Dragon's Blood
Botanical name: Croton lechleri
Other names: Sangre de Grado

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.

 

Status message

Active context: herbpage

Dragon's Blood

No…this is not the actual blood of mythical dragons! Dragon’s blood (aka: Sangre de Grado or Croton) is actually the red sap that is collected from a tree (actually a few species of trees) and has been used to heal wounds, stop bleeding, treat gastrointestinal infections and ulcers. It is a powerful anti-inflammatory and antiviral.

This sap has been scientifically proven to speed the healing of wounds. This may be due to it’s antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, as well as it’s amazing ability to quickly seal the wound and stop bleeding. For all of us here at the Happy Herb Company, it is a first aid kit essential!

Due to it's antiviral and wound healing properties, Dragon’s blood is also useful to speed the healing of cold sores. It effectively seals the cold sore, and dries it out faster.

Internally the dry powdered resin or the liquid has been found effective for diarrhoea and gastrointestinal infections (pack it when you travel), as well showing promise in the treatment of ulcers.

Another new use for Dragon’s Blood is in anti-ageing skin creams. Manufacturers praise its ability to reduce the appearance of wrinkles, improve skin tone, and re-volumise the skin.

References: 
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4737969/
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3049129/
https://www.drugs.com/npc/dragon-s-blood.html
https://www.britannica.com/topic/dragons-blood
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4113278/
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11406855

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice. 

JOIN THE HAPPY HERB TRIBE