HERB INFORMATION
Echinacea
Botanical name: Echinacea angustifolia
Other names: Purple coneflower
Echinacea angustifolia | herb info from the Happy Herb Company

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.

 

Status message

Active context: herbpage

Echinacea

A primary remedy for infection, echinacea is effective against bacterial and viral attacks. It is particularly useful against colds, flus, infections of the upper respiratory tract, strep throat, tonsillitis, as well as septicemia, boils, skin eruptions, wounds and arthritis.
Echinacea also raises levels of white blood cells and activates macrophages and is thus tumour-inhibiting.

Not suitable for people who are allergic to the Asteraceae family of plants (daisies) or who are undergoing immuno-suppresant therapy.

Preparation: Rather than daily immune support, echinacea is best used at first sight of an active infection, for as long as the infection persists. 1-2 teaspoons of root in 1 cup water, boil for 10-15 minutes, drink 3 or more times per day. As a tincture - take 1 dropperful every hour until symptoms subside.

Precautions / Contraindications: 

Not suitable for people who are allergic to the Asteraceae family of plants (daisies) or who are undergoing immuno-suppresant therapy.

References: 
David Hoffman (2003), Medical Herbalism, pp. 544
Michael Tierra (2008) Planetary Herbology pp. 190

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice. 

JOIN THE HAPPY HERB TRIBE