HERB INFORMATION
Feverfew
Botanical name: Tanacetum parthenium
Other names: Featherfew

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.

 

Status message

Active context: herbpage

Feverfew

Native to Europe, Feverfew is now widespread throughout North America and Australia. This member of the daisy family has been used for centuries to treat headaches, arthritis, and problems with labor and childbirth. (As it’s name suggests, it was also used to treat fevers, but it was never very effective and it is not currently used for fevers as there are many better natural remedies!) It has gained a reputation as a preventative against migraine headaches and it has become a saviour to many sufferers (especially those whose migraines that are eased by the application of warmth to the head). It is ideally taken regularly as a preventative (studies have found it reduced the number and severity of migraines). It is also somewhat effective for acute migraine treatment, depending on the individual. Feverfew has analgesic and anti-inflammatory actions and is used to treat painful arthritic conditions and other joint pain. It is also an emmenagogue, which means it stimulates menstrual flow, and is used to relieve painful periods and sluggish menstrual flow.

For migraine prevention, it is preferably taken as a fresh leaf - about 1 leaf, 3 times daily. However the dried leaf, tincture, tablets or extract is also effective. As dried extract (or tablets/capsules) take 50 - 100 mg per day.

Precautions / Contraindications: 

People with allergies to chamomile, ragweed, or yarrow may be allergic to feverfew and should not take it. Feverfew may increase the risk of bleeding, especially if you take blood-thinning medications, such as warfarin (Coumadin), clopidogrel (Plavix), or aspirin. Ask your doctor before taking feverfew if you take blood thinners. Pregnant and nursing women, as well as children under 2, should not take feverfew.

References: 
http://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/herb/feverfew
Isabel Shipard (2004), How Can I Use Herbs in My Daily Life?, p.128;
David Hoffman (2003), Medical Herbalism, p.587;

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice. 

JOIN THE HAPPY HERB TRIBE