HERB INFORMATION
Goji berries
Botanical name: Lycium barbarum
Other names: Chinese wolf berry

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.

 

Status message

Active context: herbpage

Goji berries

Goji berry originated in Asia, where it has been used for over 3000 years in Traditional Chinese and Tibetan Medicine and known as ‘the key to eternal youth” due to its extremely high antioxidant content. It is also one of the highest known sources of vitamin C, and thus supports the immune system and is anti-inflammatory. Goji is also used to combat states of deficiency, reduce fatigue, regulate blood pressure, protect the liver and kidneys, lower blood sugar and cholesterol levels.

Contains: 21 minerals, carotenoids, high Vitamin A & C, complete protein with 18 amino acids, high antioxidants

Preparation: Eat as a snack, add to desserts, fruit salad, smoothies, cereal, porridge, trail mix and raw treats.

Commmonly used for: 

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice. 

JOIN THE HAPPY HERB TRIBE