Gotu Kola
Botanical name: Centella asiatica
Other names: Occassionally called 'Brahmi', not to be mistaken for true Brahmi, Bacopa monnieri

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.


Status message

Active context: herbpage

Gotu Kola

Gotu kola has been used as a medicinal herb for thousands of years in India, China, and Indonesia. It was used to heal wounds, improve mental clarity, and treat skin conditions.

Gotu kola is a mild adaptogen, is mildly antibacterial, anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, anti-ulcerogenic, anxiolytic, a cerebral tonic, a circulatory stimulant, a diuretic, nervine and vulnerary.

A legendary saying in reference to Gotu Kola is: '2 leaves a day keeps the doctor away'.  It has also been referred to as a 'pharmacy in one herb' and 'the fountain of life' (legend has it that a Chinese sage lived to over 200 years and attributed it partly to Gotu Kola).

It is one of the most important, rejuvinating herbs in Ayurvedic medicine particularly for: revitalising nerve and brain cells, promoting calmness and clarity, helping poor memory and lack of concentration, and to assist in balancing the left and right hemispeheres of the brain.

Gotu Kola is also renowned in helping alleviate the pain and symptoms assosciated with arthritis. Many success stories have been documented. In modern herbalism it is commonly used for varicose veins and chronic venous insufficiency, because of its beneficial effect on circulation.

It thrives in tropical and sub tropical climates. It is probably growing in your garden and you don't even know it (But be sure you have the right one before eating it!)

You can have it dried but the best effects is if you eat it straight from the earth as the volatile oils can be lost during processing. I have 6 leaves daily.

For more info, Isabell Shipard has a fantastic article on it in her book 'How can i use herbs in my daily life?'

Ray's Happy High Herb book
Isabell Shippard, How can I use Herbs in my Daily Life.

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice. 

Leave a comment below


Submitted by Lainie on

Gotu Kola is one of my favourite herbs as for my condition with epilepsy, it has a profound effect. I was driving the other day and needed to pull over somewhere as I was feeling a bit light headed. I had no idea where I was going to pull over and then saw a bit of grass, pulled over, got out of the car for a breather and there was a patch of gotu kola just next to the car. I picked about 10 leaves, chewed it and felt immediately better. The nervous system seemed to have been cradled and was on my way to work without another issue and it especially relieved any anxiety I get around having this condition in the first place