Botanical name: Crataegus laevigata
Other names: Hawthorn berries
Crataegus oxyxantha | herb info from the Happy Herb Company

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.


Status message

Active context: herbpage


Hawthorn is truly a superstar herb when it comes to heart and the cardiovascular system. Millions of people can benefit from the medicinal effects of this herb, including people who suffer from high blood pressure, coronary artery disease, angina and heart arrhythmia.

This herb improves oxygenation, and thus has an immediate, beneficial impact on energy levels as well as improving blood flow through the coronary arteries. It may even reduce the likelihood of angina attacks and relieves symptoms of angina (chest pain or discomfort that occurs when an area of your heart muscle doesn’t get enough oxygen-rich blood) when they occur.

Hawthorn is recommended for anyone over the age of 50 as a preventative measure against heart disease. It causes no toxicity and is safe for long term use in the elderly.

Isabelle Shippard states in her book ‘How Can I Use Herbs in My Daily Life’ that controlled studies showed that when taken for a period of 6 months, this herb could have a gentle effect, dilating arteries, bringing down high blood pressure, and allowing a better flow of oxygen-rich blood to the lungs, brain, and every cell of the body.

While hawthorn berries are the most often used part of this shrub, the flowers and leaves play an important role too. 

Precautions / Contraindications: 

Consult your doctor or naturopath if taking heart medication, as Hawthorn may increase the effects of these drugs.

Shippard, I (2003) How can I use herbs in my daily life. Queensland: Stewart
Stengler, M (2001) The Natural Physician’s Healing Therapies. Prentice Hall Press

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice.