Botanical name: Mucuna pruriens
Other names: Velvet bean

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.


Status message

Active context: herbpage


Mucuna is a revered herb of India, where it is known as velvet bean. It has potent libido and mood-enhancing properties due to its effect on dopamine levels in the brain. Dopamine is a neurotransmitter, which, like serotonin, regulates mood. Mucuna has been used to treat Parkinson’s, epilepsy and all seizure and nerve-related ailments. It has been found effective in treating depression and low libido. In modern times it is often used as a supplement to rebalance brain chemistry after indulging in alcohol and other drugs.

Preparation: Mix 1 tsp into a paste with honey, then add 1 cup of hot water. May also be added to smoothies or encapsulated.

Prajapati, Purohit Sharma, Kumar, A Handbook of Medicinal Plants, p. 352

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice.