Psyllium Husk
Botanical name: Plantago ovata
Other names: Ispaghula, Isabgol

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.


Status message

Active context: herbpage

Psyllium Husk

Psyllium is the husk of the seed of the Plantago and is a top herb that is used by many to assist with weight control and for general intestinal health. It has a fiber in it that creates absorbtion which assits the gut in reducing appetite, improving digestion and cleansing the system which in turn makes it an excellent choice for healthy dieting. Psyllium can provide the fiber that is missing on diets that are low in carbohydrates.

Psyllium husk is an effective bulk laxative mainly used for acute or chronic constipation and colon cleansing. The husks are used whole in their natural state, or dried and chopped or powdered for easier consumption. In either of these forms, one takes them by mixing them with water or another fluid. Psyllium soaks up a significant amount of water in the digestive tract, thereby making stool firmer and, under these circumstances, slower to pass. Psyllium also has the additional advantages over other sources of fiber of reducing flatulence and bloating.

 Traditionally psyllium has been used topically as a poultice for skin irritation, boils and abscesses, as well as to draw out toxins.


Precautions / Contraindications: 

Gastrointestinal tract obstruction may occur, especially for those with prior bowel surgeries or anatomic abnormalities, or if taken with inadequate amounts of water.


IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice.