Botanical name: Ganoderma lucidum
Other names: Mushroom of immortality
Reishi mushroom

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.


Status message

Active context: herbpage


Commonly known as Ling Zhi in Chinese, which translates to ‘herb of spiritual potency’. Reishi is also referred to as the “mushroom of immortality” or the Taoist ‘elixir of life’, and has been traditionally revered as a longevity and vitality-enhancing tonic.

According to Dr Jimi Wollumbin (TCM),
“In traditional Chinese medicine, Reishi is considered to be a 3 treasure tonic. Taoist health philosophy is founded on the idea that all life is comprised of 3 treasures, or energies; Jing or ‘essence’, Qi or ‘subtle matter’, and Shen or ‘spirit/ consciousness’. Modern Chinese Medicine Texts often list Reishi as a powerful ‘Shen tonic,’ which translates loosely to a herb that ‘nourishes the spirit’. “

Although it has been prized for over 2000 years in Asia (some say 4000 years), Reishi has been relatively unknown if the West until the last 30 years or so. In recent times however, Reishi has become popular worldwide (and studied extensively) for it’s many benefits including:

- Immune stimulant
- Adaptogenic
- Lowers blood pressure, blood sugar levels and cholesterol
- Antibacterial
- Anti-viral (active against HIV, Herpes Simplex, HBV, and Influenza A)
- Anti-tumor (reduces angiogenesis, antiproliferative)
- Anti-fungal
- Liver protector (even used for mushroom poisoning)

Commmonly used for: 
Stephen Harrod Buhner (2012), Herbal Antibiotics: Natural Alternatives for treating drug-resistant bacteria, pp. 298-305.

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice.