Saw Palmetto
Botanical name: Serenoa repens
Other names: Sabal serrulatum
Serenoa repens | herb info from the Happy Herb Company

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.


Status message

Active context: herbpage

Saw Palmetto

All you men out there, pay heed. Saw Palmetto has long been regarded as one of the premier herbs for men, due to its tonifying effect on the male reproductive system, particularly with ailments of the prostate, a common problem for men over the age of 45 years, which can lead to incontinence, impotence and cancer. 

Saw Palmetto is also friendly on the female reproductive system, assisting in those with low libido, enlarged ovaries and underdeveloped mammary glands. The fatty acids in Saw Palmetto have potent anti-inflammatory and cholesterol lowering affects. Taken regularly, Saw Palmetto (Serenoa Repens) can markedly reduce the incidence of a variety of reproductive ailments. 
Precautions / Contraindications: 

A very serious allergic reaction to this product is rare. However, seek immediate medical attention if you notice any symptoms of a serious allergic reaction.

Isabel Shipard (2007), How can I use herbs in my daily life?, pp. 291-292;
Mills and Bone, Principles and Practice of Phytotherapy, p. 523
David Hoffman (1995), Medical Herbalism, p. 593

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice. 

Leave a comment below


Submitted by Greg (not verified) on

I've had BPH for a while. It was severely affecting my sleep. Driving me insane. Constant urge to pee when lying down. I started taking Saw Palmetto twice daily. Firstly let me say there is no placebo effect with BPH. You know if something is working or not with this ailment. I noticed the positive effects instantly. Haven't had a bad nights sleep for quite a while now. The added benefit is SP tends to have a calming effect and makes you feel pleasant and sleepy. You definitely know when you have taken one. Highly recommend it to all the BPH sufferers out there. I also highly recommend giving up coffee permanently. Coffee is bad and highly addictive. Full stop. Your life will improve without it. I switched to tea. No problems and very easy to regulate your urination with tea. One cup 90 minutes before bed time and you know it's coming out before you go to bed. For the record I take two 160 mg (1.6g dry fruit equiv) daily with food.