Botanical name: Schisandra chinensis
Other names: Magnolia Vine
Schisandra chinensis | herb info from the Happy Herb Company

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.


Status message

Active context: herbpage


Also known as magnolia vine, Schizandra berries are the fruit of a creeping, woody vine native to Japan and China. The herb is known in Traditional Chinese Medicine as wu wei zi, meaning fruit of five tastes due to its sweet, salty, bitter, hot and sour taste. Schizandra is a potent adaptogen. As an adaptogen, Schizandra is a potent general tonic, decreasing fatigue, enhancing physical performance, and promoting endurance. The berry counters stress by reducing the levels of stress hormones in the blood. 

Schizandra chinensis enjoys millennia of traditional use for prolong life, retarding the aging process, increasing energy, as a fatigue-fighter, and as a sexual tonic. Schizandra also possesses significant protective antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activity. Thus it helps to maintain healthy cells throughout the body. It is considered one of the most highly protective of all medicinal plants, and the berry is included in many traditional herbal formulas for improving energy and mental health.

Schizandra increases production of the enzyme glutathione, which aids in detoxifying the body and increasing alertness, memory and concentration. Today Schisandra is being used in the treatment of heart, liver and central nervous system disorders. 

The chemicals in Schizandra improve liver function by stimulating enzymes (proteins that speed up biochemical reactions) in the liver and promoting liver cell growth.

Like so many botanicals, Schizandra can make a difference in your health that you feel. And the feeling is good indeed. 

Precautions / Contraindications: 

In rare cases schisandra fruit can cause heartburn, upset stomach, decreased appetite, stomach pain, skin rash, and itching. Special Precautions & Warnings: Pregnancy and breast-feeding: Schisandra is POSSIBLY UNSAFE when taken by mouth during pregnancy. There is some evidence that it might cause the uterus to contract, and this might lead to miscarriage. Don’t use it. Not enough is known about the safety of schisandra during breast-feeding. Stay on the safe side and avoid use. Epilepsy: At least one expert warns against using schisandra if you have epilepsy. The reason for this warning is not clear, but it may be due to a concern that schisandra could possibly stimulate the central nervous system. Gastroesophageal reflex disease (GERD) or peptic ulcers: Schisandra might make these conditions worse by increasing stomach acid. High brain (intracranial) pressure: There is a concern that schisandra might make this condition worse because it could possibly stimulate the central nervous system.


IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice.