Siberian Ginseng
Botanical name: Eleutheroccus senticcosus
Other names: Acanthopanax and Eleutherococcus

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.


Status message

Active context: herbpage

Siberian Ginseng

Siberian ginseng is a premier example of a group of herbs known as adaptogens. Adaptogens help the body adapt to a wide range of internal and external stress factors, including sickness, lack of sleep, stress, and overwork, while enhancing physical and mental performance, endurance and overall vitality. Siberian ginseng enhances the human immune response, as well as quickens the recovery from both acute and chronic disease. It has been shown to be beneficial for high and low blood pressure, and chronic bronchitis. It also assists with symptoms of overworking and exposure to environmental toxins. 

In individuals with high blood pressure (hypertensive), the arteries fail to relax causing increased pressure inside the arteries. These individuals often lack the nitric oxide that causes the arteries to relax. In a recent study, Siberian Ginseng was found to increase nitric oxide, resulting in a relaxation of the arteries. Siberian Ginseng is beneficial to individuals with low blood pressure (hypotension) as it increases and normalises kidney function, as has been demonstated in a study on patients with acute kidney infection.  This is an example of how the adaptrogen can benefit seemingly opposed conditions, by normalising an imbalance in the body.

Despite its name, it is completely different from American (Panax quinquefolius) and Asian ginseng (Panax ginseng), and has different active chemical components. The active ingredients in Siberian ginseng, called eleutherosides, are thought to stimulate the immune system. This amazing herb aids in the recovery from hard physical exercise, as well as from extreme mental exertion. Its reputation for this is fast becoming common knowledge all over the world. It is now commonly used by thousands of people who engage in high stress, high energy-demanding activities

One of the most often used combinations is Siberian Ginseng and Gotu Kola (Ping Da Wan). Gotu Kola is a magnificent tonic to the brain and when you add the blood-oxygen raising abilities of Siberian Ginseng to it, this combo becomes a dramatic formula to increase concentration, focus, memory, and brain power endurance in general.

Preparation: 1-2 teaspoons steeped in hot water as a tea or added to smoothies. Take 1-3 times daily. Also available in a medicinal tincture known as a Spagyric, which is made of the highest quality organic herb and 3-5 drops, 3 times a day is all that is required.

Precautions / Contraindications: 

The use of herbs is a time-honored approach to strengthening the body and treating disease. Herbs, however, have components that can trigger side effects and interact with other herbs, supplements, or medications. For these reasons, herbs should be taken with care, under the supervision of a health care provider qualified in the field of botanical medicine. Siberian ginseng is generally considered safe when used as directed. However, people with sleep apnea, narcolepsy, heart disease, mental illness such as mania or schizophrenia, women who are pregnant or breastfeeding, and people with autoimmune diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis or Crohn’s disease should not take Siberian ginseng. Women who have a history of estrogen-sensitive cancers or uterine fibroids should ask their doctor before taking Siberian ginseng because it may act like estrogen in the body. Although Siberian Ginseng can be beneficial to people with blood pressure irregularities, individuals with high blood pressure of over 180/90 are not recommended to use this herb.

Michael Tierra (1998), The Way of Herbs, pg 193
David Hoffman (2003), Medical Herbalism, p545

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice. 

Leave a comment below


Submitted by Sharon (not verified) on

This article says Siberian ginseng is beneficial for high blood pressure and low blood pressure. But in the section on precautions it says the herb should NOT be used by people with high blood pressure. Please clarify.

Submitted by Amelia on

Thanks for your comment. The article has been updated for clarification.