Botanical name: Phyllanthus niruri
Other names: Chanca piedra

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.


Status message

Active context: herbpage


The name Chanca Piedra means “Stone Breaker” or “Shatter Stone” in Spanish, gained through many years of proven results from its native users and shamans. Stonebreaker has a long history in traditional herbal medicine. For hundreds of years it has been used as an herbal remedy to kidney stones, viral infections, liver disorders, bacterial infections, various disorders of the urinary tract including infections, pain and swelling (inflammation), and many other ailments such as Anti-tumour, Anti-liver damage and Anti-HIV to name a few (see reference for more details on this). It is indigenous to tropical and subtropical areas in both hemispheres and is prevalent in the rainforests of the Amazon, China, Southern India, the Philippines, the Bahamas and Puerto Rico.

The secrets of this Rainforest plant, which actually features little round “stone” looking shapes on its leaves, aren’t well known just yet. But its benefits are being found by naturopathic doctors who need something stronger for eliminating and/or shattering kidney stones. The herb achieves that by helping to destroy harmful obstructions in the gallbladder and kidneys. It also relaxes the muscles, preventing spasms and allowing stones to pass safely through the muscle tissue in the ureter and bladder wall. 

Handy Tip: Combine the usage of Stonebreaker with apple cider vinegar and lemon juice, with plenty of filtered water, and you’ve got a proven trifecta for protecting your kidneys from painful stones. 

Precautions / Contraindications: 

Consult a doctor if you are pregnant and/or breast feeding before taking this herb. It may decrease blood sugar levels so if you have issues relating to this eg. Diabetes also check with your GP or other practitioner


IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice. 

Leave a comment below


Submitted by M Emmanuel (not verified) on

I have tried this plant and it works,
keep the info on the plant coming,
Thanks ...........Blessings.