Botanical name: Pfaffia paniculata
Other names: Brazilian Ginseng
Pfaffia paniculata | herb info from the Happy Herb Company

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.


Status message

Active context: herbpage


Suma, also known as Brazilian ginseng, is a South American root known by the Amazon Indians as ‘para todo’ – meaning ‘for everything’. Its uses over the last 300 years have ranged from aphrodisiac to calming agent, tonic and ulcer treatment.
While not related to panax ginseng in any way, it is called Brazilian ginseng due to its adaptogenic quality. Adaptogens are a diverse group of herbs that help the body adapt to a wide range of internal and external stress factors, including sickness, lack of sleep and overworking, while enhancing physical and mental performance, endurance and overall vitality.
Suma stimulates the immune response and can assist healing and recovery from chronic illness, including cancer and diabetes. Suma is a healthier way to stimulate, providing energy without taxing the adrenal glands.
Ray’s rave:
"We love Suma's exuberant and buzzy energy, and prefer this so-called ginseng over all the others. You can feel its vital energy, so much so that we always include it in our energy drinks at home for stamina and ongoing vitality. Enjoy a level teaspoon of Suma powder for work and a heaped teaspoon to party! Suma is ideal for dancers and sports people due to its anti-spasmodic effect and ability to overcome hangovers. 
It has been called a cellular regenerator. Unfortunately Suma is not always available in Australia owing to over-harvesting by foreign ginseng and pharmaceutical corporations."
Precautions / Contraindications: 

It may have estrogen-like effects. Do not use with estrogen-positive cancers.

Michael Tierra (1998), The Way of Herbs, p198
Medicine Garden Australia (1998), Legendary Power of the South American Jungles.

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice. 

Leave a comment below


Submitted by Dianne Rowe (not verified) on

Ive heard that Suma Powder is very good for helping with sleep problems and stress.