Sun Opener
Botanical name: Heimia Salicifolia
Other names: Sinicuichi, Elixir of the Sun, Shrubby YellowCrest

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.


Status message

Active context: herbpage

Sun Opener

This plant was called Sinicuichi (or Sun Opener) by the Aztecs and is still used by Mexican shamans as a trance divination catalyst. They regard it as a sacred herb, enabling vivid recall of past distant events. Some users even report the remembrance of pre-birth events! Often causes a yellowing of the vision and altered acoustic perception.

May induce feelings of calmness and unity. Slows heartbeat, relaxes muscles, reduces blood pressure.

Commmonly used for: 
Rays Rave: 

The traditional method of preparation is to let it ferment in water in the sun for 24 hours before ingestion. In Aztec legend it is said that during the solar fermentation process of preparation, the knowledge of the sun is embedded into the potion, creating the Elixir of the Sun. Very interesting!

Precautions / Contraindications: 

No hangover or serious side effects are known; except that with over-indulgence you may notice a golden yellow tinge to your vision the following day. Constant to excessive use may eventually hamper short-term memory.

Happy High Herbs by Ray Thorpe 7th ed

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice.