HERB INFORMATION
Tulsi
Botanical name: Ocimum santum.
Other names: Holy Basil

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.

 

Status message

Active context: herbpage

Tulsi

Also known as Holy Basil, Tulsi is a very important herb in the traditional medicine of India -
Ayurveda. It is such a powerful plant that it is considered sacred in many traditions of India, and the
plant is given daily offerings of ghee and incense.

It has three major areas of activity.
1. Reduces fevers and combats infection
As a febrifuge (fever remedy) and antimicrobial par excellence, Tulsi can be taken as a hot tea at
the onset of any cold or flu. It is anti-viral, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-malarial, helping the
body to combat acute microbial infections, including root canals (ref), herpes infections, malaria,
dengue, cystitis and others. By boosting immune function, it also helps against chronic infections
such as candidiasis.

2. Stimulates the mind, improves concentration.
By increasing the availability of glucose in the brain, tulsi has a significant effect on mental fatigue.
It improves concentration and gives a mental ‘pick me up’ without any caffeine.

3. Strengthens and calms the nerves, improves the stress response.
Unlike most other mental stimulants, tulsi is calming, reducing stress, tension and anxiety. It
strengthens the nervous system, helping us to recover from long-term stress, trauma and
exhaustion. As an adaptogenic tonic, it improves general health, wellbeing and longevity. Its
antioxidant, anti-radiation and anti-inflammatory actions also contribute to supporting a state of
balance and resilience in the body.

Commonly used for: fevers, stress, mental and physical fatigue, viral and bacterial and fungal
infections, air travel.
Precautions & Contraindications: Tulsi is an extremely safe and non-toxic herb with centuries of
use. No adverse effects or contraindications are known.

References: 
References: Ahirwar P, Shashikiran ND, Sundarraj RK, Singhla S, Thakur RA, Maran S. (2018). ‘A clinical trial comparing antimicrobial efficacy of "essential oil of Ocimum sanctum" with triple antibiotic paste as an intracanal medicament in prima

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice. 

JOIN THE HAPPY HERB TRIBE