Uva Ursi
Botanical name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi
Other names: Bearberry
Uva Ursi

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.


Status message

Active context: herbpage

Uva Ursi

Uva ursi is an extremely effective herb to be used in the treatment of urinary tract infections such as cystitis and pyelitis. Having an antiseptic and astringent effect on the membranes of the urinary system, this herb generally soothes, tones and strengthens these tissues as well as alkalising the urine. Uva ursi has also been used traditionally in the treatment of kidney infections, kidney stones and bronchitis.

Preparation: Pour one cup of boiling water over 1-2 teaspoons of dried leaves; infuse in a covered container for 10 to 15 minutes and drink three times daily.

David Hoffman (2003), Medical Herbalism, p.529
Mark Stengler (2005), The Natural Physician’s Healing Therapies, p. 448
Michael Tierra (1998), The Way of Herbs, p.201.

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice.