Botanical name: Achillea millefollium
Other names: Knight's milfoil
Achillea millefollium | herb info from the Happy Herb Company

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.


Status message

Active context: herbpage


Yarrow has been credited by scientists with at least minor activity on nearly every organ in the body. Early Greeks used the herb to stop haemorrhages. Yarrow also has antiseptic action against bacteria. 

Some people call it knight's milfoil, a reference to yarrow's ability to stop bleeding and promote healing of wounds. In fact, yarrow is often used in herbal remedies. designed to treat heavy bleeding from menstrual periods, bleeding ulcers and more. In addition to its antispasmodic activity, the herb contains salicylic acid (a compound like the active ingredient in aspirin) and a volatile oil with anti-inflammatory properties, making it useful to relieve pain associated with gynecologic conditions, digestive disorders, and other conditions.

Sinus infections and coughs with sputum production may be improved by yarrow, especially when mixed with equal parts goldenseal. Note that a cough with ample sputum production may be a sign of bronchitis or pneumonia and requires the attention of a physician. Yarrow's astringent action is helpful in some cases of allergy, in which watery eyes and nasal secretions are triggered by pollen, dust, molds. Yarrow also has long been used to promote sweating in cases of colds, flu, and fevers, thus helping you get over simple infections.

Some people chew the fresh leaves to relieve toothache Yarrow is applied to the skin to stop bleeding from haemorrhoids; for wounds; and as a sitz bath for painful, lower pelvic, cramp-like conditions in women. In combination with other herbs, yarrow is used for bloating, intestinal gas (flatulence), mild gastrointestinal (GI) cramping, and other GI complaints.

Precautions / Contraindications: 

Don’t take yarrow by mouth if you are pregnant. It is believed to affect the menstrual cycle and might cause a miscarriage.


IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice.