HERB INFORMATION
Gentian
Botanical name: Gentiana lutea
Other names: Bitterwort, Yellow Gentian

Established 1996.

We are proud to be not just for profit and activists for plant freedom.

 

Status message

Active context: herbpage

Gentian

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Happy Herb Company does not invite reliance upon, nor accept responsibility for, the information provided here. The Happy Herb Company makes every effort to provide a high quality information for educational and entertainment purposes however neither The Happy Herb Company nor any of its affiliates give any guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided. Users should confirm information and seek medical advice. 

This intensely bitter root is also aptly know as ‘Bitterwort' or ‘Yellow Gentian’. It is native to the mountainous regions of Europe and has beautiful whorls of yellow flowers that appear in summer.

Gentian is used as a bitter tonic to stimulate the liver, gall bladder and digestive system. It is used for liver complaints, indigestion and gastric infections, as well as poor appetite or sluggish digestion. It is used to help dispel intestinal gas, reduce heartburn & nausea, and treat diarrhoea, This herb is also used to reduce inflammation and lower fever, as well as for diabetes and high blood pressure (see precautions).

Gentian is also a key ingredient in Angostura bitters, an alcoholic herbal beverage used as a flavouring and tonic.

There are also two types of Chinese Gentians that are used herbally; Gentiana macrophylla known as Qin Jiao and Gentiana scabra known as Long Dan Cao. Both are bitter remedies that are also used for digestive and feverish conditions. In TCM there are often described as clearing “heat and damp”.

Preparation:
Decoction - Simmer 10g of Yellow Gentian root in 2 cups of water for 20 mins.
Drink before meals as an appetite stimulant, or as needed to stimulate digestion & liver function.

Precautions / Contraindications: 

Contraidicated with blood pressure medication.

References: 
Penelopy Ody (1993), The Complete Medicinal Herbal, p.63
Deni Brown (2002), New Encyclopedia of Herbs and Their Uses, pp.222-223
https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-716/gentian

JOIN THE HAPPY HERB TRIBE